SBD HSA SPEED CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS

Previous years' championship scores can be found at the bottom of the page.


Results including Round 27 - Curborough 1 lap on 9th October
Note: Best 9 scores count.

Pos Pts Name Class Car
1 153 Nicholas Mugglestone A2.1 Mazda MX5
2 141 Geoff Stallard V2 TVR Vixen
3 135 Tony Thomas A2.1 Mazda MX5 mk3
4 133 Mark Paterson N Ginetta G15
5 131 Bob Ridge-Stearn A2.1 Eunos (Mazda) Roadster (MX5)
6 128 Graham Cashmore N Davrian Mk 6
7 122 Simon Andrews I OMS 2000M
8 121 Fyrth Crosse W Ensign LNF3/Mallock U2 Mk 2B
9 115 Jim Spencer B1 Sylva Sports
10 114 Alan Mugglestone A2 Mazda MX5
11 111 Andy Dunbar D Westfield SEi
12 100 Matt Hillam D SBD Westfield 2000S
12 100 Jonathan Plowe V2 Gilbern Genie
14 99 David Spencer B1 Sylva Sports
15 98 John Palmer B1 Westfield SE
16 95 Nigel Hodson A2.1 Mazda MX 5 Sport
17 92 Paul Webster C2 Mazda MX5
18 90 Philip Young F Mallock MK17B
19 89 Andrew Meek A3 Subaru Impreza
19 89 Robert Pallett B2 Ginetta G33
21 87 Chris Bennett J1 Van Diemen RF89
22 86 Mike Broome X ELDEN Mk8/10 Formula Ford
23 81 Gary Thomas I Force PT
24 79 Bernard Kevill I OMS 2000M
25 78 Paul Tinsley K Renault Swift SC93R
26 73 Ken Morris A2.1 Mazda MX5
27 69 Ivan Russell F Ford Anglia
27 69 Hugh Whitcomb U2 Morris Mini Cooper saloon
29 65 Jonathan Dowding A1 Nissan Micra
30 61 Chris Flavell C2 Peugeot 205 Gti
31 60 Richard Abraham B1 Westfield Sei
32 59 Stuart Cairney N Hillman Imp
33 58 Barry Connolly U2 Ford MK1 Escort RS2000
33 58 Michael Gallery C1 Morris Mini
35 57 Ian Philip Skipp C2 Vauxhall Astra Gsi
36 55 Neil Duncanson C3 Audi Quattro
36 55 Martin Webb K Reynard FVL
38 54 Peter Hubbard V2 Marcos GT
39 53 Darren Gumbley I Force PT
40 51 Mike Gale B2 Westfield SEiW
40 51 Peter Kukainis D Westfield SE
42 49 Bob Gale B2 Westfield SEiW
43 48 Dennis Pickett J1 Quest FF
44 46 Michael Andrews C1 Peugeot 106 Rallye
44 46 Roy Dowding A1 Nissan Micra
44 46 Tony Jarvis K Reynard Formula Vauxhall Lotus
47 43 Graeme Williamson N Hillman Imp
48 42 Les Buck X Lotus 61
49 41 Steve Harris A1 Vauxhall Corsa
50 40 Anthony Burris B2 Westfield SEi
50 40 Adam Phelps D Aries Locost
52 37 Rich Stephens A1 Peugeot 106 Rallye
52 37 Kerry Waine J2 Magnum 843 Single seater
52 37 Colin Way B1 Westfield SEIW
55 36 Mervyn Brake A2.1 Mazda MX5
55 36 Emerson Kent C2 Peugeot 205 Gti
57 35 Graham Boulter B1 Kudos Coupe
57 35 Jeremy Smithson X Merlyn FF
59 34 John Burton W2 RALT RT3
60 33 John Bradshaw B1 Sylva Striker Mk2
60 33 George Cole W Terrapin MK1A
62 31 John Phelps D Aries Locost
63 30 Mark Laws A3 BMW Mini Cooper Works S
63 30 Andrew Short F OMS sc1 sports
65 29 Richard Hearnden A2 Lotus Elise R
65 29 Robert Lancaster-Gaye A3 Porsche 996 GT3
65 29 Tim Richardson B1 Caterham Superlight
68 28 Ifan Davies N Davrian Mk6
68 28 Paul Masters I Jedi Mk6
70 27 Wil Ker C1 Austin Mini
70 27 Eric Morrey D Clan Crusader 2 seater sports
72 25 David Bennett V2 Marcos GT Coupe
72 25 Richard Opie W2 RALT RT3
72 25 Michael Tindale A2.1 Mazda MX5
75 24 Simon Marsh F ADR3/Mallock mce/Mk18BW
76 23 George Harris K Dallara F3
76 23 Adam Pemble A3 Toyota Celica
76 23 Howard Savage-jones K Lola B5/30
79 22 Paul Cutts A3 Subaru Type R
79 22 Paul Webb H Terrapin M Type
81 21 Martin Jones W2 Chevron B48
82 20 Martyn Davies B1 GTM Coupe
83 19 Chris Jones J1 Van Diemen RF84 Formula Ford
84 17 David Strange C3 Porsche 911S
84 17 Ian Yates C1 Peugeot 106
86 15 Angela Mugglestone A2.1 Mazda MX5 Mk3 / MX5 Mk1
86 15 Martin Watts B1 GTM Coupe
88 14 Robin Maryon I Jedi Mk 2
89 13 Richard Etheridge A3 Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution VIII
90 12 Chris Bennett B1 Caterham Seven
91 8 Steven Filkin I DJ ADS1
92 6 Graham Beale D Ginetta G33
93 5 Phil Boyer A2.1 Mazda Eunos Roadster
94 4 Ed Bradshaw B2 Hawk 289FIA Cobra
94 4 Martin Garner C1 Peugeot 106 XSi
94 4 Gordon Hick H Megapin
94 4 James Scarratt A3 Jaguar XKR


Click here for 2019 Championship results

Click here for 2018 Championship results

Click here for 2017 Championship results

Click here for 2016 Championship results

Click here for 2015 Championship results

Click here for 2014 Championship results

Click here for 2013 Championship results

Click here for 2012 Championship results

Click here for 2011 Championship results

Click here for 2010 Championship results

Click here for 2009 Championship results

HSA logo SBD HSA Speed Championship
SLC logo SBD Motorsport UK HSA Sprint Leaders Championship
BSC logo SBD Motorsport UK HSA British Sprint Championship