SBD HSA SPEED CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS

Previous years' championship scores can be found at the bottom of the page.


Results including Round 28 - Curborough 1 lap on 10th October
Note: Best 9 scores count.

Pos Pts Name Class Car
1 82 Tony Thomas A2.1 Mazda MX5
2 81 Simon Andrews C2 MG TF
3 78 Michael Andrews A1 Peugeot 106 Rallye
4 76 Paul Webster A2.1 Mazda MX5
5 72 Eric Morrey C1 Clan Crusader
6 71 Matt Hillam D SBD Westfield 2000S
7 68 Andy Dunbar D Westfield SEI
8 66 Mike Broome X Elden Mk 8/10 Formula Ford
8 66 Gary Thomas I Force PT
10 65 John Burton W2 RALT RT3
11 64 Jonathan Plowe V2 Gilbern Genie
12 63 Bernard Kevill C2 MG TF
13 60 Chris Bennett J1 Van Diemen RF89
14 58 Richard John Opie W2 Ralt RT3
14 58 Jim Spencer B1 Sylva Striker
14 58 Andrew Till A1 MG ZR105
17 54 Fyrth Crosse W Mallock U2 Mk2B Ensign LNF3
17 54 Bob Ridge-Stearn A2.1 Mazda Eunos Roadster
17 54 Robert Way H Jedi Mk2
20 53 Andrew Meek A3 Subaru Impreza
21 50 Philip Young F Mallock MK17B
22 49 Christopher Machell L Mygale Formula Renault
22 49 Phil Skipp C2 Vauxhall Astra
22 49 David Spencer B1 Sylva Striker
25 44 Tony Hart C2 Renault 5 GT Turbo
26 43 Neil Duncanson C3 Audi Quattro
26 43 George Harris K Dallara F3
26 43 Chris Jones B1 Westfield SE Vauxhall
29 42 Paul Tinsley K Renault Swift
30 41 Gordon Hick H Megapin Mk 3
31 40 Chris Flavell C2 Peugeot 205 Gti
31 40 Darren Gumbley I Force PT
33 39 Brian Ball H Force DS Yamaha R6
33 39 Simon Marsh F ADR 3 Open Sports Prototype
35 37 Tony Jarvis K Reynard Formula Vauxhall Lotus
36 34 Ian Yates A1 Peugeot 106 Rallye
37 32 Geoff Stallard V2 TVR Vixen S2
37 32 Kerry Waine J2 Magnum 843
39 31 Matt Carter C2 Honda S2000
40 29 Bob Gale B2 Westfield SeiW
40 29 Alan Goodwin W3 Aldon AL3 Sports Racing
40 29 Richard Hearnden C2 MGB GT Lotus Elise
43 28 Martin Webb K Reynard Formula Vauxhall Lotus
43 28 Hugh Whitcombe U2 Mini Cooper
45 27 Robert Capper H NEMESIS HC
46 26 Peter Caiado-Gillett J1 Van Diemen RF84
46 26 Graeme Williamson N Hillman Imp
48 25 Graham Boulter B1 Kudos Coupe
48 25 Peter Kukainis D Westfield SE
50 24 Paul Gill A3 Dodge GTS
50 24 Paul Masters I Jedi Mk 6
52 23 Graham Cashmore N Davrian Mk 6
52 23 Peter Hubbard V2 Marcos 3 lt GT
54 22 Martin Jones K Reynard 883
55 21 Tim Richardson B1 Caterham Superlight
56 19 David Holden A1 Alpine Renault A110
56 19 Alan Mugglestone A2.1 Mazda MX5
56 19 Alex Summers J2 OMS CF96
59 18 Dave Gardner I Empire 001
59 18 Mark Laws A3 BMW Mini Cooper Works
59 18 Michael Tindale A2.1 Mazda MX5
62 17 Jeremy Smithson X Merlyn Mk II
63 15 Chris Bound A2.1 Mazda Eunos Roadster
64 14 Richard Summers J2 OMS CF96
65 13 Nicholas Mugglestone A2.1 Mazda MX5
66 12 Robin Maryon I Jedi Mk2
66 12 Lindsay Summers J1 Van Dieman Formula Ford
68 11 David Strange C3 Porsche 911s
69 9 Roy Standley C3 Mitsubishi Evo
69 9 Colin Way H Jedi Mk2
71 8 Stuart Cairney N Hillman Imp
71 8 Martin Garner C1 Peugeot 106 XSi
71 8 Peter Hubbard H KBS Mk.IV
71 8 Lindsay Mercer F Radical Prosport
75 7 Alan Baker V2 Lotus Elan
75 7 Richard Pope J2 OMS CF04
75 7 Mike Smith B1 Sylva Striker
78 6 Phil Boyer A2.1 Mazda Eunos
78 6 Jim Yardley J Beagle Mk5D
80 5 Chris Bennett B1 Caterham 7 Roadsport
80 5 David Field A2.1 Mazda Eunos Roadster
82 4 Michael Cowen A3 Lotus Elise
82 4 Nigel Elliott C3 Triumph TR7-V8
82 4 John Gallagher A2 Honda Integra Type R
82 4 Adam Pemble A3 Toyota Celica GT-Four
82 4 Alan Terry W Nike Mark 8


Click here for 2019 Championship results

Click here for 2018 Championship results

Click here for 2017 Championship results

Click here for 2016 Championship results

Click here for 2015 Championship results

Click here for 2014 Championship results

Click here for 2013 Championship results

Click here for 2012 Championship results

Click here for 2011 Championship results

Click here for 2010 Championship results

Click here for 2009 Championship results

HSA logo SBD HSA Speed Championship
SLC logo SBD Motorsport UK HSA Sprint Leaders Championship
BSC logo SBD Motorsport UK HSA British Sprint Championship