SBD HSA SPEED CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS

Previous years' championship scores can be found at the bottom of the page.


Results including Round 24 - Curborough 1 lap on 11th October
Note: Best 9 scores count.

Pos Pts Name Class Car
1 79 John Gallagher A2.1 Mazda MX5 Roadster
2 76 Simon Andrews C2 MG TF Sports
3 74 Brian Ball H Force DS600
4 70 Steve Filkin C2 Lotus Elise S1
5 68 Geoffrey Kershaw C3 Ford Sierra
6 67 Tony Thomas A2.1 Mazda MX5 Eunos
7 66 Matt Carter A2 Honda S2000
7 66 Matt Clarke U2 Austin Mini
7 66 Matt Hillam D Westfield SBD
10 65 Gary Thomas I Force PT
10 65 Hugh Whitcomb U2 Morris Mini Cooper
12 63 Fyrth Crosse W Ensign LNF3 / Mallock U2 Mk.2B
12 63 Barbara Fogden A2.1 Mazda MX5 Eunos
14 60 Robert Capper H Nemesis HC92
14 60 Andy Dunbar D Westfield SEI
14 60 Bernard Kevill C2 MG TF Cup Car
17 57 Michael Andrews A1 Peugeot 106 Rallye
18 55 Darren Gumbley J1 Quest Formula Ford
18 55 Paul Tinsley K Swift SC93R
20 53 Michael Cowen A3 Lotus Elise
20 53 Stuart Hill B1 Westfield SEi
20 53 Paul Masters I Jedi Mk6
23 52 Neil Duncanson C3 Audi Quattro
24 51 Stuart Cairney N Hillman Imp
24 51 Robert Way H Jedi MK2
26 50 Phil Skipp C2 Vauxhall Astra Gsi
27 49 Lee Griffiths J2 OMS Hornet
28 48 John Burton W2 Ralt RT3
29 47 Chris Child D Westfield SE
30 45 Peter Roberts H Jedi Mk 4
31 43 Wil Ker C1 Austin Mini
31 43 Richard John Opie W2 Ralt RT3
33 41 Andrew Cairney N Hillman Imp
33 41 Stephen Morgan A3 Nissan Pulsar Gti R
33 41 Eric Morrey P Clan Crusader
36 38 Ben Hamer C1 Austin
36 38 Geoff Stallard W Ginetta G12 Sports Racing
38 37 Mike Broome X Elden Formula Ford
39 35 Vincent Dubois C3 Nissan 200 SX
39 35 Kevin Hamilton A2.1 Mazda MX-5
39 35 Gordon Hick H Megapin
42 33 Ian Bennett A2 Renault 5 Gordini Turbo
42 33 Richard Colwill F Radical Clubsport
44 32 Jonathan Plowe U2 Gilbern Genie
45 31 Neil Tindle V2 VW Spyder
46 30 Paul Gill A3 Dodge Viper GTS
47 29 Jeremy Smithson X Merlyn Mk 11 Formula Ford
48 28 Graham Boulter B1 Kudos Coupe
48 28 Bob Gale B2 Westfield SEiW
50 25 Martin Webb K Reynard FVL
51 24 Ed Bradshaw D Caterham 7
51 24 Mike Jenkins J Terrapin Mk1A
51 24 Martin Jones K REYNARD 883
51 24 Christopher Machell L Mygale Formula Renault
55 22 Chris Flavell C2 Peugeot 205 Gti
55 22 Emerson Kent C2 Peugeot 205 Gti
55 22 Adam Phelps C1 Peugeot 205
58 21 John Bradshaw B1 Sylva Striker
58 21 Richard Etheridge A3 Subaru STi Type RA
58 21 Peter Kukainis D Westfield SE
58 21 Simon Teagle J Pilbeam MP-62
62 20 Tony Jarvis K Reynard FVL
62 20 Graeme Williamson N Hillman Imp
64 19 John Palmer B1 Westfield SE
64 19 Michael Tindale N Clan Crusader
66 18 John Phelps C1 Peugeot 205
66 18 Paul Robinson A2 Renault R5 Gordini Turbo
66 18 Hugh Teagle J Pilbeam MP 62
66 18 Neville Thomson I OMS PR1
70 17 Chris Bennett B1 Caterham Roadsport
71 16 Peter Ash C3 TVR Griffith
71 16 Graham Cashmore N Davrian Mk 6
71 16 Colin Way H Jedi Mk2
74 15 Lindsay Mercer F Radical Prosport
75 13 Tim Richardson D Caterham Superlight
75 13 Mike Smith B1 Sylva Striker
77 12 Chris Bound A2.1 Mazda MX5
77 12 David Jones A2.1 Mazda Eunos
77 12 Joe Tisdall P Vixen VB4
80 11 Farid Ahmed A2 Lotus Elise 111S
81 10 Mark Laws A3 BMW Mini Cooper Works 'S'
81 10 Roy Standley C3 Mitsubishi Evo 5 RS
83 9 Bob Haigh A3 Audi Quattro
83 9 Giles Kibblewhite V2 MG BGT
85 8 Peter Hubbard H KBS Mk. 4
85 8 Steven Oleary D Westfield SE
85 8 Steve Spiers D Westfield SEi
85 8 Jim Stevens A2 Lotus Elise 111s
85 8 Jonathon Weedon C2 Peugeot 205
90 7 Mike Machell J Swift FR89
91 6 Peter Marsh J2 DJ Firehawk
92 5 Alan Cleveland I Megapin NSR197
93 4 Chris Jones V2 Austin Healey Sprite (MK1 Frogeye)
93 4 Robin Maryon I Jedi Mk2
95 3 James Freeman C2 Peugeot 205 GTi


Click here for 2019 Championship results

Click here for 2018 Championship results

Click here for 2017 Championship results

Click here for 2016 Championship results

Click here for 2015 Championship results

Click here for 2014 Championship results

Click here for 2013 Championship results

Click here for 2012 Championship results

Click here for 2011 Championship results

Click here for 2010 Championship results

Click here for 2009 Championship results

HSA logo SBD HSA Speed Championship
SLC logo SBD Motorsport UK HSA Sprint Leaders Championship
BSC logo SBD Motorsport UK HSA British Sprint Championship